Privacy and cookies

Privacy policy

This information note is published in accordance with Art. of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (Law on the Protection of Personal Information) and aims to provide users, identified or identifiable, who use the website www.visittuscany.com or the related web services of said website, with information concerning the purposes and methods of processing shared personal information, the mandatory or optional nature of data insertion, the consequences of refusing to consent, the entities to whom personal information can be communicated or the personal information these entities may learn as managers or employees and the scope of publication of said information, whose rights are stated in Art. 7 of the Privacy Law and the ID of the data processing owner and/or managers.

The information note is published solely for the www.visittuscany.com website and not for other external third party websites, which may be visited by the user via links.

Type of data processing

The information processed is solely shared information provided directly by the user to receive newsletters or other services made available on the website, hence the information note that can be read upon registration on the website, or the following information through which the user can be identified in an abstract way, acquired directly by the system.

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures controlling the operation of this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal information, whose transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This information is not compiled to be associated with identified users, but by their nature users may be identified, through processing and associations with data held by third parties. IP addresses are part of this data category, as too are computer domain names used by users who connect to the website, the Uniform Resource Identifiers of the requested resources, the time when the request is made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained as a reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the data reply from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters pertaining to the operating system and the user’s operating system. This information is compiled on the servers of Fondazione Sistema Toscana and is used for the sole purpose of acquiring anonymous statistical information about website use and to check normal working order. The information could be used to ascertain liability in case of cybercrime damaging the website.

Technical cookies

No personal user information is deliberately acquired by the site. No cookies are used for information of a personal nature. No persistent cookies of any kind are used, namely user profiling or tracing systems. The website only uses “Technical Cookies”.

Technical cookies are used for the sole purposes of “transmitting on an electronic communication network, or to the extent strictly needed for the provider of a service of the information company explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the user to provide said service” (see Art. 122, Comma 1, of Italian Law – Provv. Garante no. 229 of 8/5/2014).

Said cookies are not used for other purposes and are installed directly by the website owner or manager. They can be divided as:

- navigation or session cookies, which guarantee the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing authentication to access private areas, for instance). The use of session cookies (which are not saved in a persistent way on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session ID needed to allow secure and efficient website navigation. The session cookies used on this website avoid resorting to other computer techniques that could potentially compromise the users’ privacy of navigation and do not allow acquisition of the user’s personal ID information;

- cookie analytics, assimilated with technical cookies where used directly by the website owner to gather information in an aggregated way about the number of users and how said users visit the website;

- functionality cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for instance, language) in order to improve the service provided to the user.

No prior consent is required by the users to install said cookies, whereas it is understood that publication of the information note is a legal requirement in accordance with Art. 13 of the Law. Data processing via cookies is performed by Fondazione Sistema Toscana.

Third party cookies and technology

This website uses the external web analysis service provided by Google Analytics, which uses Javascript technology to enable the website to analyse how users use the website. Google Analytics mainly uses proprietary cookies to generate reports on visitor interaction with websites. These cookies are used to save information in an aggregated way, which do not allow personal user identification, but they trace and examine website use and compile related reports. The information generated on website use by the user (including his/her IP address) are transmitted and lodged on the servers of Google Analytics. Google Analytics may also transfer this information to third parties where legally allowed to do so or where such third parties process said information on behalf of Google Analytics.

For further information, read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy: https://support/google.com/analytics

Fondazione Sistema Toscana does not use other third party cookies, nor has it allowed its suppliers to install them on www.visittuscany.com. As such, the website is external to the operativity of any installed “third party cookies”, whose functioning is the full and sole responsibility of third parties.

Cookie management: agreement to use

The cancellation of cookies does not preclude the use of www.visittuscany.com

Users/visitors can set their computer’s browser in such a way that it accepts/refuses all cookies or displays a notice whenever a cookie is suggested so that the user can accept whether to accept it or not.

By default almost all web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. Nevertheless you can modify the preset configuration, which is the medium setting with a browser (such as Internet Explorer version 6.0), and disable the cookies (i.e. blocking them once and for all) by setting the highest level of protection (very high) on the designated form (“Privacy”), but we hereby inform you that disabling cookies may compromise the use of functions on the website.

You can decide to cancel (or delete) the cookies from your personal computer, using the function on your browser. The cancellation of cookies does not preclude the use of the website, but it does mean that the authentication procedure will be repeated, i.e. you will have to insert your access credentials again.

If you would like to decide whether or not to accept the cookies each time you use the website, you can set your browser so that it generates a notice every time a cookie is saved.

For this purpose, there are plugins for the most common browsers, which enable:

  • cookie management (viewing, cancellation, blocking)
  • third party javascript pages to be disabled
  • display of technology used by the website
  • viewing and (selective) blocking of different processing mechanisms

 

Data processing location

With the exception of what has been stated heretofore regarding data processing methods and location of the information acquired by the system, the processing of personal information provided by the user in order to use the web services take place at Fondazione Sistema Toscana for the sole purposes connected or instrumental to the use of said services, for which the user registers voluntarily. No information deriving from the web service is published; information is communicated solely to the managers and/or employees involved with the data processing or in cases expressly provided for by the law.

User rights and data processing owner

Users can exercise the right to access, oppose the data processing, update, rectify and add information as stated in Article 7 of D.Lgs. 196/03 and said rights can be exercised by informal request, also by registered mail, fax or email (art.9 Cod.) addressed to the processing owner, to the contact person, or the processing managers.

The data processing owner is Fondazione Sistema Toscana, Via Duca d’Aosta n. 9, 50129 Firenze, Italy, Tel. 055 2719012 Fax. 055 489308

The contact person for exercising the rights stated in Art. 7 is Paolo Olivieri, domiciled at the above address, e.mail p.olivieri@fondazionesistematoscana.it